Search entire store here

Contact Us

Call: 0800 731 8118

Choose your Currency

The Currency Calculator function allows you to see prices on our website in your preferred currency. Please note that the prices displayed are for guidance and that all Orders will be processed in British Sterling (GBP) at checkout and payment.

British Pound Sterling (GBP)

  • Afghan Afghani (AFN)

  • Albanian Lek (ALL)

  • Algerian Dinar (DZD)

  • Angolan Kwanza (AOA)

  • Argentine Peso (ARS)

  • Armenian Dram (AMD)

  • Aruban Florin (AWG)

  • Australian Dollar (AUD)

  • Azerbaijani Manat (AZN)

  • Bahamian Dollar (BSD)

  • Bahraini Dinar (BHD)

  • Bangladeshi Taka (BDT)

  • Barbadian Dollar (BBD)

  • Belarusian Ruble (BYN)

  • Belarusian Ruble (pre-2016) (BYR)

  • Belize Dollar (BZD)

  • Bermudan Dollar (BMD)

  • Bhutanese Ngultrum (BTN)

  • Bolivian Boliviano (BOB)

  • Bosnia-Herzegovina Convertible Mark (BAM)

  • Botswanan Pula (BWP)

  • Brazilian Real (BRL)

  • British Pound Sterling (GBP)

  • Brunei Dollar (BND)

  • Bulgarian Lev (BGN)

  • Burundian Franc (BIF)

  • Cambodian Riel (KHR)

  • Canadian Dollar (CAD)

  • Cape Verdean Escudo (CVE)

  • Cayman Islands Dollar (KYD)

  • CFA Franc BCEAO (XOF)

  • CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)

  • CFP Franc (XPF)

  • Chilean Peso (CLP)

  • Chilean Unit of Account (UF) (CLF)

  • Chinese Yuan (CNY)

  • Chinese Yuan (Offshore) (CNH)

  • Colombian Peso (COP)

  • Comorian Franc (KMF)

  • Congolese Franc (CDF)

  • Costa Rican Colón (CRC)

  • Croatian Kuna (HRK)

  • Cuban Convertible Peso (CUC)

  • Cuban Peso (CUP)

  • Czech Republic Koruna (CZK)

  • Danish Krone (DKK)

  • Djiboutian Franc (DJF)

  • Dominican Peso (DOP)

  • East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)

  • Egyptian Pound (EGP)

  • Eritrean Nakfa (ERN)

  • Estonian Kroon (EEK)

  • Ethiopian Birr (ETB)

  • Euro (EUR)

  • Falkland Islands Pound (FKP)

  • Fijian Dollar (FJD)

  • Gambian Dalasi (GMD)

  • Georgian Lari (GEL)

  • Ghanaian Cedi (GHS)

  • Gibraltar Pound (GIP)

  • Guatemalan Quetzal (GTQ)

  • Guernsey Pound (GGP)

  • Guinean Franc (GNF)

  • Guyanaese Dollar (GYD)

  • Haitian Gourde (HTG)

  • Honduran Lempira (HNL)

  • Hong Kong Dollar (HKD)

  • Hungarian Forint (HUF)

  • Icelandic Króna (ISK)

  • Indian Rupee (INR)

  • Indonesian Rupiah (IDR)

  • Iranian Rial (IRR)

  • Iraqi Dinar (IQD)

  • Israeli New Sheqel (ILS)

  • Jamaican Dollar (JMD)

  • Japanese Yen (JPY)

  • Jersey Pound (JEP)

  • Jordanian Dinar (JOD)

  • Kazakhstani Tenge (KZT)

  • Kenyan Shilling (KES)

  • Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD)

  • Kyrgystani Som (KGS)

  • Laotian Kip (LAK)

  • Latvian Lats (LVL)

  • Lebanese Pound (LBP)

  • Lesotho Loti (LSL)

  • Liberian Dollar (LRD)

  • Libyan Dinar (LYD)

  • Lithuanian Litas (LTL)

  • Macanese Pataca (MOP)

  • Macedonian Denar (MKD)

  • Malagasy Ariary (MGA)

  • Malawian Kwacha (MWK)

  • Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)

  • Maldivian Rufiyaa (MVR)

  • Maltese Lira (MTL)

  • Mauritanian Ouguiya (MRO)

  • Mauritanian Ouguiya (MRU)

  • Mauritian Rupee (MUR)

  • Mexican Peso (MXN)

  • Moldovan Leu (MDL)

  • Mongolian Tugrik (MNT)

  • Moroccan Dirham (MAD)

  • Mozambican Metical (MZN)

  • Myanma Kyat (MMK)

  • Namibian Dollar (NAD)

  • Nepalese Rupee (NPR)

  • Netherlands Antillean Guilder (ANG)

  • New Taiwan Dollar (TWD)

  • New Zealand Dollar (NZD)

  • Nicaraguan Córdoba (NIO)

  • Nigerian Naira (NGN)

  • North Korean Won (KPW)

  • Norwegian Krone (NOK)

  • Omani Rial (OMR)

  • Pakistani Rupee (PKR)

  • Panamanian Balboa (PAB)

  • Papua New Guinean Kina (PGK)

  • Paraguayan Guarani (PYG)

  • Peruvian Nuevo Sol (PEN)

  • Philippine Peso (PHP)

  • Polish Zloty (PLN)

  • Qatari Rial (QAR)

  • Romanian Leu (RON)

  • Russian Ruble (RUB)

  • Rwandan Franc (RWF)

  • Saint Helena Pound (SHP)

  • Salvadoran Colon (SVC)

  • Samoan Tala (WST)

  • São Tomé and Príncipe Dobra (STN)

  • Sao Tome and Principe Dobra (STD)

  • Saudi Riyal (SAR)

  • Serbian Dinar (RSD)

  • Seychellois Rupee (SCR)

  • Sierra Leonean Leone (SLL)

  • Singapore Dollar (SGD)

  • Solomon Islands Dollar (SBD)

  • Somali Shilling (SOS)

  • South African Rand (ZAR)

  • South Korean Won (KRW)

  • South Sudanese Pound (SSP)

  • Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR)

  • Sudanese Pound (SDG)

  • Surinamese Dollar (SRD)

  • Swazi Lilangeni (SZL)

  • Swedish Krona (SEK)

  • Swiss Franc (CHF)

  • Syrian Pound (SYP)

  • Tajikistani Somoni (TJS)

  • Tanzanian Shilling (TZS)

  • Thai Baht (THB)

  • Tongan Pananga (TOP)

  • Trinidad and Tobago Dollar (TTD)

  • Tunisian Dinar (TND)

  • Turkish Lira (TRY)

  • Turkmenistani Manat (TMT)

  • Ugandan Shilling (UGX)

  • Ukrainian Hryvnia (UAH)

  • United Arab Emirates Dirham (AED)

  • United States Dollar (USD)

  • Uruguayan Peso (UYU)

  • Uzbekistan Som (UZS)

  • Vanuatu Vatu (VUV)

  • Venezuelan Bolívar Fuerte (VEF)

  • Venezuelan Bolívar Soberano (VES)

  • Vietnamese Dong (VND)

  • Yemeni Rial (YER)

  • Zambian Kwacha (ZMW)

  • Zambian Kwacha (pre-2013) (ZMK)

  • Zimbabwean Dollar (ZWL)

Basket (empty)
Total: £0.00

Free UK Delivery

Free Overseas Delivery on orders over £200.00 GBP

Reputable UK Opticians

Privacy Policy
Home / Privacy Policy
img
Loading...

Privacy Policy

 

At Designer Glasses, we respect your privacy rights and take the security of your Personal Data very seriously.

Data protection laws are changing and from 25th May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) comes into effect, you will have greater rights on the Personal Data or Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) that we hold about you.

Personal Data is any information capable of identifying an individual (“Data subject”). This information may include but is not limited to: Name, address, email, telephone number, IP address.

How do we collect Personal Data

Designer Glasses holds Personal Data requested on our website https://www.designerglasses.co.uk for the purpose of replying to an enquiry. If you choose to withhold any Personal Data required, it may not be possible to provide a response.

Designer Glasses holds Personal Data for our Clients for the purpose of performing a contract. This legal basis applies to data required to process an online payment or deliver a product purchased online.

Designer Glasses may collect financial information for payment processing through a third party payment processor but retains no financial or personally identifiable information on its own systems. 

Designer Glasses uses cookies and Google Analytics on our website to remember user preferences and to analyse how our website is used. With the exception of an approximate location (Gained from an IP address), the data collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous. It is not used for any additional purpose such as profiling or identifying visitors to the Designer Glasses website.

Google has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users' and Visitors’ activity on our Site. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.

It is very important that the Personal Data that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at privacy@designerglasses.co.uk and we will update it accordingly.

How do we use your Personal Data

Designer Glasses will only process Personal Data where we have a legal basis to do so.

Designer Glasses uses Personal Data from our website for the purpose of fulfilling an enquiry.

Designer Glasses uses Personal Data from our website for the purpose of direct marketing, asking for consent as appropriate.

Designer Glasses uses Personal Data from our Clients for the purpose of fulfilling a contractual obligation. 

Designer Glasses may use Personal Data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and the interests and fundamental rights of the data subject do not override those interests. These legitimate interests include:

  • Evaluating how customers use our services.
  • Developing our services and growing our business.
  • Recovering debts owed to us.
  • Advising customers of changes to our services or prices.
  • Advising customers of changes to our policies.
  • Designer Glasses may use Personal Data where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
 

How do we protect your Personal Data

Designer Glasses has put in place appropriate security measures and controls to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to use such data. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

When you enter Personal Data on our website, it is encrypted in transit using TLS/SSL and transmitted over HTTPS. 

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data at rest on our systems. This may include password protection, access/authentication controls, pseudonymisation and encryption.

How long do we retain your Personal Data 

Designer Glasses will only retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements.

Personal Data collected from our website for the purpose of responding to an enquiry is retained by Designer Glasses for 30 days and then is securely deleted.

Designer Glasses will retain Personal Data on behalf of our Clients for as long as required to provide our services to that Client or as otherwise required to by law.

International Transfer of Personal Data

Designer Glasses do not transfer Personal Data to systems outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Controller and Processor

Designer Glasses processes Personal Data both as a Controller and as a Processor as defined in the GDPR.

All Personal Data is stored securely on Digital Ocean or Amazon Web Services. All website hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations. Designer Glasses has sought confirmation from its providers, ensuring compliance with the GDPR. Eg. All data is processed on servers in the European Economic Area only.

Third Party Processors

Designer Glasses works with a number of third party service providers including but not limited to the ones named in the ‘Controller and Processor’ section.

These third parties may have access to, or process Personal Data or Client Data as part of providing those services for us. We limit the Personal Data provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions. We have sought confirmation that our third party processors and service providers are GDPR compliant, thus requiring them to maintain the confidentiality of any Personal Data provided to them.

Children’s Privacy

Designer Glasses does not carry out business with or knowingly collect any Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we find out or are informed that we have collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that Personal Data as quickly as possible.

Special Category Data

Designer Glasses does not by default collect any Special Category or sensitive personal data. Special Category data is defined in the GDPR as information that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. 

Depending on whether you need to enter an eyesight prescription as part of purchasing a product, we may need to collect information about your ocular health.

Data breach or compromise of Personal Data

Designer Glasses have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach.

In the event that Personal Data is compromised as a breach of security, Designer Glasses will promptly notify any affected data subjects or Clients as well as the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) in compliance with the GDPR.

Your Rights

From 25th May 2018, you will have extended rights in relation to our use of your Personal Data. These are:

Right of access to your Personal Data

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain details of how we use it. You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. 

If your request is made electronically, we will provide the Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format, once we have verified your identity. Else it will be in writing. 

Right to rectification

Designer Glasses takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you do not believe that this is the case, please contact us and make a request for rectification verbally or in writing. 

Please note that Designer Glasses can refuse to comply with a request for rectification if we believe that we are satisfied that the data is accurate or that a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (In which case we can charge a reasonable fee before dealing with the request).

In either case we will contact you within one month of the request.

Right to erasure

This right is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. It is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances, whereby you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information. An example would be where the Personal Data we collected is no longer necessary for the original purpose for which it was collected or where an individual withdraws their consent (Where consent was the lawful basis for holding the data). 

Please note that a request for right to erasure also needs to be balanced against other factors, for example according to the type of personal information we hold about you and why we have collected it, there may be some legal and regulatory obligations which mean we cannot comply with your request.

Right to restrict processing

This is not an absolute right but in certain circumstances, as an alternative to requesting the erasure of Personal Data, you are entitled to ask us to stop using your Personal Data. An example would be where you think that the personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate or where you think that we no longer need to process your personal information. 

When processing is restricted, Designer Glasses are still permitted to store the Personal Data but not to use it.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we transfer any Personal Data that you have provided to us to another organization or third party. The Personal Data will be provided free of charge and in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form such as a CSV file.

Right to object 

You can ask us to stop sending you direct marketing messages at any time. Designer Glasses will stop processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes as soon as we receive an objection.

Right not to be subject to automated-decision making

An individual has the right to object to their Personal Data being input into a system or computer and a decision or profile being calculated by an automatic process rather than by a human.

Designer Glasses do not make automated decisions or carry out profiling using Personal Data.

Right to withdraw consent

Where Designer Glasses has asked you for explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to further use of your Personal Data at any time. Please note we may not be able to provide you certain services if you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you can do so by contacting us in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section below. You will not have to pay a fee. However, we may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. 

We may also need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (Or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 

Once we have confirmed your identity, we will endeavour to implement any requests within 7 days and no later than one month from the time of the original request. 

Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover hyperlinks that may exist within https://www.designerglasses.co.uk to other websites. You are strongly encouraged to read the privacy policies on any other website that you visit.

Cookies

The Designer Glasses website uses cookies to give users the best possible experience. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Designer Glasses website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact Designer Glasses, wish to withdraw your consent or have any additional questions about Designer Glasses collection and storage of your Personal Data, our details are:

L Dollay Optometrist Limited

4A Joyce Dawson Way
Thamesmead
London SE28 8RA

Tel: + 44 (0)800 731 8118

or by email at privacy@designerglasses.co.uk

If you are not happy with any aspect of how Designer Glasses collect and use your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) https://ico.org.uk/, who are the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

However, we would be grateful if you could contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review.

Last updated: 23/05/2018

Connect
Review

Browse Designer Glasses